Theater and opera
Lilian (2020)
12 minutes radio play
comissioned by Warsaw Autumn Festival
Unknown, I live with you (2018)
from 90 minutes to 2 hours – music theater installation
nominated to ‘Onet Olsnienia’ prize
Aria di potenza (2017)
90 minutes music theater
co-creation with “The Airport Society”
Opera for the Unknown Woman (2016)
90 min. – chamber opera
comissioned by “Fuel Theater” London
Requiem for an Icon (2015)
70 min. – chamber opera
comissioned by Polish National Opera
The Container (2010)
60 min. – music theater for soprano and multimedia
comissioned by Rotterdam Opera Days Festival
The Kings’ Gravedigger (2002/6)
50 min. – chamber opera
finalist of ‘Genesis Prize for Opera’
Film
Sync (2021 - in post production)
Music for pandemic inspired dance movie “Sync”
comissioned by 31Foundation, NL
Documentary "Waiting for Tereska" (2018)
fragments in the documentary by Kama Veymont
published by National Polish TV
Sun Spot (2013)
6 min. – music video by Zuzanna Solakiewicz
comissioned by Institute of Music and Dance, PL
Amour Tenace (2013)
12 min. music for silent film of Max Linder
comissioned by Opera Marseille, FR
Cinematic performance Quasi Rublev (2006)
60 min. for harpsichord, electronics and film
awarded British Council Grant
Orchestra
Music in 3 Parts (2012)
17 min.– for orchestra and electronics
comissioned by deEreprijs and Ensemble Telemacque
Exophony (2006)
8 min. – for orchestra and electronics
awarded BMW Crash! prize
Soloist(s) & Orchestra
Autumn Concerto (2001)
15 min. – for alto saxophone and orchestra
finalist of Holland Symfonia prize
Gindry (1997)
15min. – for tenor and string orchestra
awarded Adam Didur prize
Electroacoustic
comissioned for city Den Haag
Den Heart (2017)

4 min. – for tape

Exophony (2006)

12 min. – stereophonic and sextophonic version

Wild Women’s Voices (1999)
6 min. – for tape
premiered by Wien Modern Festival
Large Ensemble (8 or more players)
Perpetuity (2008)
8 min – for string ensemble and electronics
comissioned by BBC Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Exophony II (2007)

12 min. – for orchestra and tape

Deliberately Intrusive (2001)

3 min.- for orchestra de ereprijs

Solo Instrument (and Multimedia)
Midnight Choirs (2014)
8 min. – for bass clarinet and electronics
comissioned by Sonic Spaces Foundation
Sun Spot (2013)
5 min. – for piano and electronics, as well as music video version
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Favola (2013)
6 min. – for piano and electronics
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Transient (2013)
2 min. for piano and electronics
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Absence (2013)
4 min. – for piano
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Red Sun (2012)
7 min. for piano and electronics
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
White Dust (2010)

14 min. – for harpsichord and electronics

Retina (2010)
14 min. – for piano, electronics and video
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Quasi Rublev (2006/2009 extended)
60 min. – for harpsichord, electronics and video
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Turbulence (2009)
10 min. – for piano, electronics and video
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Presence (2007)
15 min. – for piano and electronics
comissioned by Performing Arts Fund NL
Thimble trance (2006)
4 min – for harpsichord and electronics
comissioned by Jane Chapman
Choir
She walks in beauty (2020)
3 min. – 3 female voices a cappella
comissioned by Zembla Foundation
I Feel (2018)
3 min. – for vocal quartet a cappella
from opera ‘Unknown, I live with you’
Gdy Stąpa (2016)
3 min. – 3 female voices a cappella
from opera ‘Requirem for an icon’
La Notte (2011)
6 min. – for vocal sextet
after List and Michaelangelo